Cold War Archives Research Fellows


The European Institute’s Cold War Archives Research (CWAR) Fellowship offers to selected Columbia students the opportunity to conduct original archival research on the history of culture and the Cold War.


The students selected for 2017 – 2018 were:

Celeste Chan, Dual BA in Law and History (Columbia University / Sciences Po)

Allegra De Lorenzo, BA in History

Benjamin Goldstein, BA in History

Connor Haseley, BA in Political Science

Eric Li, BA in History

Kennan McClung, BA in Political Science

Jack Stein, MA in Regional Studies – Russia, Eurasia, and Eastern Europe


The students selected for 2016 – 2017 were:

Elena Burger, BA in History at Barnard College

Lotte Houwink ten Cate, PhD in History

Sunny Chen, BA in History

Spencer Cohen, BA in History

Eddie Crouse, BA in History and English

Tinatin Japaridze, BA at Columbia University’s School of General Studies

Giancarlo Milea, MA/MSc in International and World History

David Noell, PhD in Communications at Columbia Journalism School

Sarah Roth, MA in Modern European Studies

Serhii Tereschenko, MA/PhD in Slavic Languages

Alex Wu, BA in History


The students selected for 2015 – 2016 were:

Fatima Dar, BA at Columbia University’s School of General Studies

Thalia Ertman, MA in International & World History

Lotte Houwink ten Cate, PhD in History

Tinatin Japaridze, BA at Columbia University’s School of General Studies

Monique Kil, MA in International & World History

Adriana Popa, Masters in International Affairs

Sarah Roth, BA at Columbia College

The European Institute’s Cold War Archives Research (CWAR) Fellowship offers to selected Columbia students the opportunity to conduct original archival research on the history of culture and the Cold War.


The students selected for 2017 – 2018 were:

Celeste Chan, Dual BA in Law and History (Columbia University / Sciences Po)

Allegra De Lorenzo, BA in History

Benjamin Goldstein, BA in History

Connor Haseley, BA in Political Science

Eric Li, BA in History

Kennan McClung, BA in Political Science

Jack Stein, MA in Regional Studies – Russia, Eurasia, and Eastern Europe


The students selected for 2016 – 2017 were:

Elena Burger, BA in History at Barnard College

Lotte Houwink ten Cate, PhD in History

Sunny Chen, BA in History

Spencer Cohen, BA in History

Eddie Crouse, BA in History and English

Tinatin Japaridze, BA at Columbia University’s School of General Studies

Giancarlo Milea, MA/MSc in International and World History

David Noell, PhD in Communications at Columbia Journalism School

Sarah Roth, MA in Modern European Studies

Serhii Tereschenko, MA/PhD in Slavic Languages

Alex Wu, BA in History


The students selected for 2015 – 2016 were:

Fatima Dar, BA at Columbia University’s School of General Studies

Thalia Ertman, MA in International & World History

Lotte Houwink ten Cate, PhD in History

Tinatin Japaridze, BA at Columbia University’s School of General Studies

Monique Kil, MA in International & World History

Adriana Popa, Masters in International Affairs

Sarah Roth, BA at Columbia College

SHARE PAGE: