Cold War Public Diplomacy: Cultural Battles


Date: Dec 09, 2016

cold-war-conference-12-2016

Click here to RSVP!

Full Program:

10-10:45am: Keynote Address: Csaba Békés

10:45-11:45: Satellites, Genie Bottles, and Superheroes: America’s Cold Warriors

Commentator: Edward Tyerman

Allison Emmet, “I Dream of Jeannie: The Cold War, Television, and Gender Diplomacy”

Elizabeth Charchenko, “”Cue The Buffalo!” The History of Operation Telstar, The United States First Live Television Broadcast Across the Atlantic and Fred Friendly’s Vision to Sell America to Europe”

Alexandra Peebles, “Illustrating the Cold War”

11:30-11:45am: Break

12noon-1pm: High Art or Simply the Good Life: Having it All in America

Commentator: Victoria Phillips

Silia Polyzogopoulou, “Exporting the American Lifestyle: Roman Holiday

Sofie Hansen, “Modern Dance as a Cold War Tool for the American State Department

Gillian Jakab, “Performing Koans: Merce Cunningham’s threat to Humanism and the American Modernist Project in the Cold War, 1950s-60s”

1-2pm Lunch and Guest Lecture: Sergei Zhuk

“‘Disco Mafia’, ‘Komsomol Capitalism’ and Collapse of Communism.”

2-3pm: Listening to the Soviet Bloc: Jazz, Radio, and the Politics of an Encore

Commentator: Thai Jones

Jeffrey Golden, “Eddie Rosner’s Disguised Soviet Jazz”

Alex Wu, “A Chorus of Voices: Yugoslavia, 1962”

Jordan Lee, “Encore, Encore: Barber’s ‘Adagio for Strings’ in the USSR”

3:00-3:15pm Break

3:15-4:15pm: Writing to the Cold War Communist

Commentator: Elizabeth Leake

Giancarlo Milea, “Carissimi:” Victor Anfuso and the ‘Letters to Italy’ Campaign, 1946-1947″

Blake Mueller, “American Identity Internationalized: International House in New York”

Tinatin Japaridze, “Kremlin, You’ve Got Mail!: The Case of Samantha Smith”

4:15pm Closing Remarks

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date: Dec 09, 2016

cold-war-conference-12-2016

Click here to RSVP!

Full Program:

10-10:45am: Keynote Address: Csaba Békés

10:45-11:45: Satellites, Genie Bottles, and Superheroes: America’s Cold Warriors

Commentator: Edward Tyerman

Allison Emmet, “I Dream of Jeannie: The Cold War, Television, and Gender Diplomacy”

Elizabeth Charchenko, “”Cue The Buffalo!” The History of Operation Telstar, The United States First Live Television Broadcast Across the Atlantic and Fred Friendly’s Vision to Sell America to Europe”

Alexandra Peebles, “Illustrating the Cold War”

11:30-11:45am: Break

12noon-1pm: High Art or Simply the Good Life: Having it All in America

Commentator: Victoria Phillips

Silia Polyzogopoulou, “Exporting the American Lifestyle: Roman Holiday

Sofie Hansen, “Modern Dance as a Cold War Tool for the American State Department

Gillian Jakab, “Performing Koans: Merce Cunningham’s threat to Humanism and the American Modernist Project in the Cold War, 1950s-60s”

1-2pm Lunch and Guest Lecture: Sergei Zhuk

“‘Disco Mafia’, ‘Komsomol Capitalism’ and Collapse of Communism.”

2-3pm: Listening to the Soviet Bloc: Jazz, Radio, and the Politics of an Encore

Commentator: Thai Jones

Jeffrey Golden, “Eddie Rosner’s Disguised Soviet Jazz”

Alex Wu, “A Chorus of Voices: Yugoslavia, 1962”

Jordan Lee, “Encore, Encore: Barber’s ‘Adagio for Strings’ in the USSR”

3:00-3:15pm Break

3:15-4:15pm: Writing to the Cold War Communist

Commentator: Elizabeth Leake

Giancarlo Milea, “Carissimi:” Victor Anfuso and the ‘Letters to Italy’ Campaign, 1946-1947″

Blake Mueller, “American Identity Internationalized: International House in New York”

Tinatin Japaridze, “Kremlin, You’ve Got Mail!: The Case of Samantha Smith”

4:15pm Closing Remarks

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHARE PAGE: